Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement follows the guidelines set by the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Collecting personal information

We only collect personal information relevant to the functions that we perform. The type of information collected in relation to individuals is dependent on our relationship with you, but may include:

Where possible we will collect the information from you or from someone authorised to act on your behalf. Should you give us personal information about other individuals (such as your referees) we rely on you to have obtained their consent for you to do this. 
We also collect some information from you when you use our website www.hardingmartin.com.au. Your use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information which we collect about you. Some of this information will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity.

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you subscribe to a newsletter, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with news or offers about products and services available that may be of interest to you. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this material, please notify us and we will remove your details from our contacts database.

By submitting identifying data a visitor to our website is agreeing to Harding Martin’s use of such data as described in this Privacy Policy

Who will see or have access to your information?

Unless we are required to provide your information to others for purposes of public safety and law enforcement, your information will only be seen or used by persons working in or on behalf of Harding Martin or any contracted service providers and mailing houses.

Security of your information

We place the utmost importance on the security and confidentiality of the information we hold about you. We are committed to preventing unauthorised access to, or disclosure, misuse or loss of that information.

Harding Martin will not use or disclose personal information about an individual other than for its primary purpose of collection, unless:

Access and Accuracy of your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.
We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Administration Manager by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to the address below.

Harding Martin will, on request, provide an individual with access to their personal information. The timeframe and details for delivery is dependent upon the request, and will be communicated with the individual. Harding Martin may however choose not to provide individuals with access to such information. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Generally, if you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view; we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Privacy Complaints and Queries

If you have complaints, concerns or queries regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact:

Quality Management Partner
Harding Martin


221 Brisbane Street,
Ipswich  QLD  4305



PO Box 763, 
Ipswich QLD 4305 


Phone: +61 7 3812 2233

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.



For more information about the privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Definition

References to ”Harding Martin” means and includes:
    •    Harding Martin;
    •    Chadcorp Pty Ltd; and
    •    Harding Martin Financial Services Pty Ltd.


Disclaimer

This policy represents our policy as at 7 March 2008.  We may change this policy from time to time.  Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Harding Martin in any way.  From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  Harding Martin may do so, subject only to any legal obligations we have to you or under any law, including the Privacy Act.